Baseball Team Wins Region 4B

Winner/Colome baseball team are the Region 4B champions as they defeated Platte-Geddes 4-1 Monday night at Leahy Bowl.

In the first game of the super regional, Winner/Colome defeated Lead-Deadwood 10-0.

The Royals will advance to the state tournament in Sioux Falls and will take a perfect 13-0 record to the state meet.

A full report and pictures will be in next week’s issue of the Winner Advocate.

Amateur Team Wins Game

The Winner/Colome amateur baseball team knocked off the Dimock-Emory Raptors 8-1 in Sunshine League amateur baseball game Sunday in Winner.

Offensively, Lakin Neugebaurer and Reed Harter each had three hits for Winner/Colome which scored five runs in the 8th inning to take the lead.

Neugebauer and Harter each had two runs which Neugebauer added a double. Austin Calhoon scored two runs.

Winner/Colome, 3-0, overall will play at the Alexandria Angels at 8 p.m. on Thursday.

Royals Win 11-1 in Playoff Game

Winner/Colome baseball team jumped to an early lead and went on to win 11-1 over Chamberlain/Kimball/Lyman in a Region 4B east division playoff on May 15 in Winner.

Ty Bolton was the winning pitcher as he pitched six innings. He allowed 4 hits, 2 walks and had 5 strikeouts.

Jackson Kinzer had a triple, single, 2 runs and 2 RBIs. Nick Lantz had 2 singles and 2 RBIs and Dalton Baker had 2 singles.

We played pretty solid baseball to kickoff the postseason,” said coach Drew Weber. “Ty threw a great game and we made plays behind him. The whole lineup seemed to smack the ball around offensively and we were able to be aggressive on the base paths,” said the coach.

It was a solid group effort and hopefully it will continue in the next round,” said Weber.

The super regional was held in Winner on Monday, May 21.

Winner Teams Sweep Region 7A

Winner boys and girls track teams swept the Region 7A track titles in Mission on Thursday.

Several Warriors and Lady Warriors qualified for the state track meet which begins Friday in Spearfish and Saturday in Rapid City at the School of Mines field.

Winner will take 15 girls and 11 boys to the state meet.

In a successful day at the regional, the Winner boys 4×100 relay team set a new school record of :43.84.

The runners were Riley Calhoon, Nolan Sachtjen, Joren Bruun and Brady Fritz.
The old record was :44.02 set last year by Riley Calhoon, Isaac Naasz, Drew DeMers and Cameron Kuil.

Sidda Schuyler broke the region 1,600 meter run record as she ran a 5:34.64. Schuyler also won the two mile in 12:29.68. The Lady Warriors racked up 214 points.

Brady Fritz smashed the meet records in the triple jump (42-0) and the long jump (21-7).

Fritz won the 100 in :10.76.

Kade Watson was a double distance winner as he won the mile and the two mile.

Levi McClanahan won the discus with a throw of 117-0 and the shot put at 43-11.

Results of the Winner girls include:

100—Ellie Brozik, 2nd, :13

200—Brozik, 2nd, :27.72; Morgan Hammerbeck, 4th :29.42; Skyler Hansen, 5th, :30.22

400—Hammerbeck, 3rd, 1:06.06; Alexis Richey, 4th, 1:06.56; Joselin Kludt, 5th, 1:12.05

800—Saige Schuyler, 1st, 2:39.58;Megan Blare, 4th, 2:48.34

1600—Sidda Schuyler, 1st, 5:34.64; Melanie Brozik, 6th, 6:15.57; Aryn Meiners, 7th, 6:18.61

3200—Schuyler, 1st, 12:29.68; Meiners, 5th, 14:50.67; Melaine Brozik, 6th, 15:07.92

100 hurdles—Skyler Hansen, 2nd, :17.02; Tedra Vrbka, 3rd, :17.12; Elisabeth Duffy, 4th, :18.30

300 hurdles—Katherine Jankauskas, 2nd, :53.09; Hansen, 3rd, :54.55; Duffy, 5th, :57.19

4×100 relay—2nd, :54.52, Tedra Vrbka, Katherine Jankauskas, Madison Thieman and Skyler Hansen

4×200—1st, 1:52.36, Vrbka, Morgan Hammerbeck, Kelsey Sachtjen and Ellie Brozik

4×400—1st, 4:21.51, Alexis Richey, Kelsey Sachtjen, Saige Schuyler and Ellie Brozik

4×800—2nd, 10:29.24, Sidda Schuyler, Alexis Richey, Aryn Meiners and Saige Schuyler
Medley relay—5th, 5:16.46

Shot put—Jaynee Gregg, 2nd, 29-11

Discus—Gregg, 5th, 85-01

High jump—Kelsey Sachtjen, 1st, 5-2; Joselin Kludt, 4th, 4-3; Katherine Jankauskas, 4th, 4-3

Long jump—Morgan Hammerbeck, 4th, 14-02.50; Vrbka, 4th, 14.02.50

Triple jump—Jenna Hammerbeck, 2nd, 30-11.25; Blare, 3rd, 30-06.50

Results of the Winner boys include:

100—Brady Fritz, 1st, :10.76; Nolan Sachtjen, 4th, :11.24; Adam Bohnet, 7th, :11.76

200—Sachtjen, 2nd, :24.14; Riley Calhoon, 3rd, :24.18; Bohnet, 5th, :25.84

400—Joey Cole, 2nd, :5.32; Joren Bruun, 4th, :59.01

1600—Kade Watson, 1st, 4:52.83

3200—Watson, 1st, 11:05.17

110 hurdles—Aaron Monk, 3rd, :19.30

300 hurdles—Monk, 3rd, :54.40; Casey Stickland, 4th, :55.29

4×100 relay—1st, :43.84, Riley Calhoon, Nolan Sachtjen, Joren Bruun and Brady Fritz

4×200—2nd, 1:38.50, Nolan Sachtjen, Joey Cole, Elijah Peterson and Adam Bohnet

4×400—2nd, 4:03.15, Elijah Peterson, Adam Bohnet, Aaron Monk and Joey Cole

medley—4th, 4:37.46, Landon Thieman, Colton Schroeder, Shea Connot and Kade Watson

shot put—Levi McClanahan, 1st, 43-11; Colton Schroeder 2nd, 39-02.50; Preston Norrid, 3rd, 39-02

Discus—McClanahan, 1st, 130-11; Norrid, 2nd, 114-09; Landon Thieman, 4th, 92-01

High jump—Peterson, 3rd, 5-6; Cole, 5th, 5-Long jump—Fritz, 1st, 21-07; Bruun, 3rd, 19-01; Calhoon, 4th 18-09

Triple jump—Fritz, 1st, 43-0; Bruun, 2nd, 39-10.75; Calhoon, 3rd, 39-03

Colome Athletes Place at Regional

The Colome High School competed in the Region 6B meet Thursday in Scotland.

Results of the Colome girls include:

100—Saydee Heath, 5th, :14.43

200—Heath, 6th, :29.67

100 hurdles—Baylee Hoffine, 7th, :19.91

300 hurdles—Hoffine, 5th, :57.29

4×100 relay—2nd, :54.13

Long jump—Heath, 5th, 14-09

Triple jump—Haley Krumpus, 4th, 30-06.75 and Abby Kortan, 5th, 29-11.25

Results of the Colome boys include:

100—Rhett Bertram, 7th, :13.32

High jump—Bertram, 8th, 5-02

Klein Leads Winner Area at Golf Meet

Ronae Klein led the Winner Area golf team at the Parkston Invite held at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell on May 15.

Klein took fifth place and shot an 88.

Also competing for Winner were Addy Root, 22nd; Rylee Root, 25th; Brennan Bachmann, 27th; Sam Marts, 31st; Cheyenne Dougherty, 33rd.

Results of the Winner JV include: Kelbi Meiners, 31st and Alex Bohnet, 38th.

Club Team Remains Undefeated Heading into Super Regional

Winner/Colome club baseball team remains undefeated with a 10-6 victory over St. Thomas More on May 7.

 

The Winner/Colome club baseball team defeated Gregory 11-7 May 9 in Gregory.

With the victory, the Royals remain undefeated with a 9-0 record.

 

Winner/Colome club baseball team locked up the top seed in Region 4B with a 16-9

victory over Platte-Geddes on Friday at Leahy Bowl in Winner. The Royals also end

the regular season undefeated with a 10-0 record.

 

Coach Drew Weber said this was a big win as it secured the No. 1 seed in the region and the

right to host the super regional “if we are capable of beating Chamberlain on May 15.”

Winner Boys Win SESD Conference Meet

The Winner boys track team won the South East South Dakota Conference track meet in Wagner on May 8. The Winner boys scored 102 points.

The Winner girls placed third with 79 points.

Results of the Winner boys include:

200—Riley Calhoon, 4th, :23.9; Nolan Sachtjen, 6th, :24.3

Shot put—Levi McClanahan, 3rd,44-06.75; Preston Norrid, 5th, 37-00; Colton Schroeder, 6th, 36-10

4×200 relay—4th, 1:41.05, Nolan Sachtjen, Joren Bruun, Casey Stickland and Landon Thieman

Triple jump—Brady Fritz, 2nd,43-08; Joren Bruun, 3rd, 40-04.5; Riley Calhoon, 4th, 40-04.5

100—Fritz, 1st, :11.19; Sachtjen, 6th, :11.82

4×100 relay—1st, :44.51, Riley Calhoon, Nolan Sachtjen, Joren Bruun and Brady Fritz

3200 run—Kade Watson, 1st, 10:51

Long jump—Fritz, 2nd, 21-03.5; Bruun, 5th, 19-04.25; Riley Calhoon, 6th, 19-02.5

Discus—Preston Norrid, 1st, 124-10; Levi McClanahan, 2nd, 120-10

Results of the Winner girls include:

4×800 relay—4th, 10:37.69, Saige Schuyler, Alexis Richey, Meagan Blare and Sidda Schuyler

4×200—2nd, 1:54.92, Tedra Vrbka, Katherine Jankauskas, Kelsey Sachtjen and Morgan Hammerbeck

400—Sachtjen, 5th, 1:05.05; Alexis Richey, 6th, 1:05.64

800—Saige Schuyler, 4th, 2:35.97

4×400 relay—3rd, 4:24, Alexis Richey, Kelsey Sachtjen, Ellie Brozik and Saige Schuyler

Triple jump—Meagan Blare, 4th, 31-01.5; Morgan Hammerbeck, 6th, 30-00.5

4×100 relay—2nd, :55.43, Vrbka, Jankauskas, Madison Thieman and Skyler Hansen

Medley relay—3rd, 4:55.55, Hammerbeck, Sachtjen, Blare and Aryn Meiners

3200—Sidda Schuyler, 1st, 12:06.98; Meiners, 6th,14:10.57

Long jump—Hammerbeck, 6th, 14-10.75

100 hurdles—Vrbka, 6th, :17.85

1600—Sidda Schuyler, 3rd, 5:26.85

300 hurdles—Hansen, 6th, :52.49

high jump—Sachtjen, 1st, 5-01; Jankauskas, 4th, 4-05

Colome Places at Conference Meet

The Colome girls placed sixth at the Fort Randall Conference track meet in Avon.

Results of the Cowgirls include:

100—Haley Krumpus, 2nd, :13.40; Saydee Heath, 4th, :14.01; Matrix Noteboom, 6th :14.50

200—Heath 3rd, :29.05

100 hurdles—Baylee Hoffine, 4th, :19.27

300 hurdles—Hoffine, 3rd, :56.40

4×100—3rd, :54.28

Long jump—Krumpus, 3rd, 15-07.5; Heath, 4th, 15-07

Triple jump—Heath, 1st, 33-04

The Colome boys placed 8th at Avon.

Results of the Cowboys include:

200—Rhett Bertram, 5th, :27.07

High jump—Bertram, 3rd, 5-4