WHS 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

Seniors
Honor – Molly Connot, Colby Curtis, Kylie Horstman, Dacey Kocer, Devon Leiferman, Karissa Odenbach, Skyler VanDenHul, Korrina Williams, Chase Watson, Grant Winter
Merit – Windsor Barry, Cameron Biggins, Jonas Brill, Calah Covey, Allison Cox, Marcie DeHaan, Sid Durrin, Payton Eagle, Duncan English, Riley Fraizer, Sydney Fritz, Jadyn Gregg, Sam Hossle, Pete Hughes, Luke Jedlicki, Chastin Kemp, Michael Massa, Seth Olson, Lattrel Terkildsen, Cohl Turnquist, Amber Wingert

Juniors
Honor – Chloe Bartels, Drew DeMers, Shannon Duffy, Luke Engel, Nathan Erickson, Wyatt Ewing, Brea Heth, Sydney Hollenbeck, Kenzie Irick, Liz Jankauskas, Chase Kingsbury, Krockett Krolikowski, Cameron Kuil, Abi Leyden, Jayden Schroeder, Sam Schuyler, Molly Sperlich
Merit – Payton Antoine, Trevor Bertram, Amanda Boerner, Sidney Bohnet, Kayleb Brozik, Chet Bryan, Bethany Cable, Aaron Hacecky, Bailey Harter, John Kludt, Kyran Meek, Alex Meiners, Emily Moser, Isaac Naasz, Hannah Peterson, Rachel Sherman, Ryan Sherman, Jordan Turgeon, Jacob Woods

Sophomores
Honor – Dalton Baker, Meredith Calhoon, Riley Calhoon, Ronae Klein, Zach Lapsley, Sam Marts, Lauren Norrid, Charles Novak, Macy Olson, Ian Tunnissen
Merit – Michaela Bachmann, Macie Ferwerda, Justus Gregg, Hannah Hansen, Matthew Hartley, Daesha Klein, Hanna LaCompte, Nick Lantz, Levi McClanahan, Brekkyn Nagel, Lexie Nedved, Alex Schaeffer, Matthew Smither, Nathan Smither, Savannah Vogel

Freshmen
Honor – Bayli Beehler, Sierra Hansen, Gabby Kocer, Katy Lantz, Sophie Lewis, Gracie Littau, Abby Marts, Makenna Peterson, Alexis Richey, Casey Stickland, Andrew Taylor, Madi Thieman, Logan Tunnissen, Brandon Volmer, Teddi Vrbka, Tyson Westendorf, Sadie Woods
Merit – Brielle Bachmann, Elijah Blare, Jeslyn Felix, Luke Hennebold, Natalie McKenzie, Makayla Peterson, AJ Roubideaux, Nolan Sachtjen, Hunter Shopene, Wyatt Turnquist

8th Grade
Honor – Austin Bicek, Jacob Clay, Kiersten Durrin, Kara Ewing, Jaynee Gregg, Morgan Hammerbeck, Emmarie Kaiser, Isabelle Leyden, Ryder Mortenson, Trevor Peters, Addy Root, Saige Schuyler, Kenndal Turnquist
Merit – Joren Bruun, Landon Debus, Jackson Ducheneaux, Phillip Jorgensen, Riley McClanahan, Kameron Meiners, Loren Moeller, Ethan Niehus, Abby Pajl, Shaelyn Peneaux, Dawson Phillips, Heather Rowe, Marlee Schaeffer, Isaac Schramm, Angel Shaw, Charlotte Shopene, Alicia Stands, Ethan Vesely, Gage Watson, Jayd Whitley

7th Grade
Honor – Megan Brozik, Kady Cable, Shannon Calhoon, Evan Farner, Hayley Hanson, Katherine Jankauskas, Mackenzie Levi, Steven Lin, Aryn Meiners, Delanie Nelson, Preston Norrid, Landon Thieman
Merit – Brennan Bachman, Zach Bohnet, Brianna Brickman, Bailey Brown, Jesse Colson, Brady Fritz, Aaron Gilchrist, Jackson Hansen, Taylor Headrick, Dawsyn Kahler, Arista Kaiser, Maggie LaCompte, Aissa Long Crow, Kayla Natoli, Gennefier Schuppan, Marlie Schuyler, Shelby Scott, Deja Thompson

6th Grade
Honor – Finn Bartels, Ellie Brozik, Taralynn Cordier, Jenna Hammerbeck, Emma Jorgensen, Kaden Keiser, Gilon Kraft, Adrienne Lewis, Elvis Lin, Marissa Meiners, Michael Olson, Kaleb Osborn, Kolbie Osborn, Sidda Schuyler, Bella Swedlund, Jackson Vesely
Merit – Parker Baker, Shayla Bice, Adam Bohnet, Alex Bohnet, Joseph Cole, Megan DeHaan, Katie Dreyer, Quintanya Eagle Elk, Skyler Hansen, Raelen Heinzman, Hattie Hespe, Hailey Hollenbeck, Hannah Kaiser, Ashton Klein, Kylar Meek, Aaron Monk, Owen Monk, Alani Old Lodge, Elijah Peterson, Charley Pravecek, Tyeesha Ringing Shield, Kelsey Sachtjen, Ryan Sell, Keyleigh Stands, Caylin Swift Eagle, Trinity Vrbka

Wild Wins Tri Valley Tournament

winner wild team

The Winner Wild girls basketball team won the Tri Valley tournament on Saturday.
In the first game, Winner defeated Mitchell 35-16.  In the second game, Winner defeated West Central 28-25.  In the third game, Winner defeated Brandon Valley 33-26.

“The girls did a good job as we only had seven girls this weekend and we were tired. They played match up zone to save our legs and played well. They were excited as Brandon Valley beat us by two points two weeks ago,” said Swedlund.

Colome Girls Nipped by Centerville

colome game laprath and duffy

Colome girls basketball team was nipped by Centerville 60-56 Monday night in Parkston.  This was a makeup game from the Snowball Classic in Winner in late December.

Callie Heath led the Cowgirls with 22 points followed by Mariah Kinzer with 14 and Taylor Hrabanek with 11.

Hrabanek pulled down 16 rebounds and Heath, 11.

Warriors Win Game over Tri Valley

leiferman resent

Winner boys basketball team bounced back with a win over Tri Valley in the Dakota State University Classic in Madison on Saturday.
Winner won the game 57-48.  The game was played in two 18 minute halves.

Leading the scoring were Devon Leiferman and Lattrell Terkildsen with 12 points each; Krockett Krolikowski with 10 points and Drew DeMers with 8 points.

Cameron Kuil pulled down 8 rebounds and Leiferman had 7.

Kuil had 3 steals and DeMers, 4 assists.

Wyatt Ewing had one man maker.

Winner Area AAU Wrestling

lk appolo willuweit

A large number of wrestlers competed in the Winner Youth wrestling tournament Sunday afternoon.  Results from Winner include:
6 and under—Logan Calhoon, Gus Tobin, Apollo Willuweit, Teegan Shelbourn and Roukyn Robbins, all 1st; Hunter Vrbka, Cooper Craven and Avery Antelope, all 2nd and Gage Tucker, 4th.
7 to 8 year olds—Rylan Robbins, Brody Calhoon, both 1st; Legend Benedict, Coy Shelbourn, Tanner Bunker, and Robinson LaDeaux, all 2nd; Clay McMurtrey, Hudson Peters, Langston Dutt, Hunter Kahler, Carter Craven, Peydin Peterson, all 3rd; Max Fiesterman, Kooper Welch and Ash Kaiser, all 4th
9-10 year olds—Ryken Orel, Karson Keiser, Konner Osborn, Landon Calhoon, Kellen Brozik, Tristin Davidson, all 1st; Kayden Fryer, Keygan Biggins, Payton Fisher, August Bartels, Kash Peterson, all 2nd; Abe Kaiser, Broden Duffy and Lane Leighton, all 4th.
11-12 year olds—Maxton Brozik, Riley Orel, Riley Shippy and Jack Peters, all 1st; Coy Assman, Kiersten Fryer, both 2nd and Stetson Shelbourn, 3rd.
13-14 year olds—Kaden Keiser, Joey Cole, Achilles Willuweit, Kaleb Osborn, all 1st; Gavin Tucker, 4th
The youth wrestlers competed in Gregory on Friday, Jan. 22.  Results include:
6 and under—Logan Calhoon, Apollo Willuweit, Teegan Shelbourn and Roukyn Robbins, all 1st
7-8—Coy Shelbourn, Rylan Robbins, Brody Calhoon, all 1st; Hudson Peters, Robinson LaDeaux, both 2nd; Hunter Kahler, 3rd; Legend Benedict, Jude Ohlson and Ash Kaiser, all 4th
9-10—Ryken Orel, Kylah Biggins, Karson Keiser, Konnor Osborn, Landon Calhoon, all 1st; Kayden Fryer, Keygan Biggins, both 2nd; Payton Fisher, August Bartels, Kellen Brozik all 3rd; Broden Duffy, Abe Kaiser, Jack Ohlson, all 4th
11-12—Maxton Brozik, Riley Orel, Riley Shippy, all 1st; Stetson Shelbourn, Jack Peters, both 2nd; Coy Assman and Kiersten Fryer, both 3rd
13-14—Kaden Keiser, Achilles Willuweit, Kaleb Osborn, all 1st.