Fall Production Chosen by Playhouse

commnity playhouse play cast

Winner Community Playhouse will present “Delval Divas” Oct. 21-22 and Oct. 28-28.

The cast includes Tami Comp, Barb DeSersa, Brandy Biggins, Sarah Gustafson, Donna Howland and Cally Foudray.
The play is directed by Sandra York with Dan Patmore as the technical director.

The play is written by Barbara Pease Weber and is produced with permission of Samuel French.

Hollenbeck Wins Mid-States Rodeo Association Title


Dori Hollenbeck, Winner, claimed the championship barrel racing title and her bay horse, Snuffy, was named barrel horse of the year, at the Mid-States Rodeo Assoc. Finals held in Broken Bow,NE September 16,17, 18th. This association covers a five state region & has 54 rodeos from May to September.

Dori led the barrel racing throughout the summer and came to the finals in the number one position. She topped the money earners in the entire association with $16,923.88, followed by bareback rider, Dillon Tiede, with $10,019.3.

Hollenbeck placed 1st in the first go round, 4th in the 2nd go round, 2nd in the 3rd go round and 2nd in the average, to win $2,182.00.

Dori is known as the winningest cowgirl in the M-SRA, having won
numerous titles in the breakaway roping, goat tying, steer undecorating, barrel racing and the All Around in the 38 years she has qualified and competed in the Championship Finals Rodeo.

Rod Buckley, Winner, qualified for the Championship Finals Rodeo in the team roping with Marvin Mueller of Sutherland, NE. They placed 4th in the 3rd go round and won 3rd in the average and are 9th in the final standings.

Muhs Receives Designation


Brenda Muhs, a financial advisor with Ameriprise Financial in Winner, has been awarded a professional designation in the field of long term care, certified in long term care.

The program is independent of the insurance industry and is designed to provide financial service professionals with expertise and tools to address long term care planning with their clients.

As a financial advisor, Muhs provides financial advice that is anchored in a solid understanding of clients needs and expectations and providing one on one relationships with her clients.

For more information, contact Muhs at 842-0748.

Warriors Win 60-6


The No. 1 ranked Winner football team scored 44 points in the first quarter on their way to a 60-6 homecoming victory over Chamberlain Friday night.  The game ended at halftime due to the mercy rule.  The Warriors are 5-0 for the season.

Winner has a bye week and will not play again until Oct. 7 when they travel to Parkston.  “This is a good time to have bye week as it give us extra time to prepare for Parkston,” said Aaker.

Winner Area Places First at Platte


The Winner Area girls cross country team won first place at the Platte-Geddes Invite on Saturday.

Results of the varsity girls include Sidda Schuyler, 2nd; Chloe Bartels, 9th; Aryn Meiners, 10th; Sam Schuyler, 12th; Saige Schuyler, 17th; Meagan Blare, 22nd.

Izak Moleterno led the Winner varsity boys as he placed 7th. He was followed by Kade Watson who placed 12th.

Results of the Winner girls junior varsity include: Katherine Jankauskas, 7th; Kyran Meek, 20th; Hannah LaCompte, 29th.

For the junior varsity boys, Wyatt Turnquist placed 9th; Andrew Laprath, 13th; Kylar Meek, 29th.

In the junior high girls race, Melanie Brozik was 2nd and Joselin Kludt, 5th.

Colome Competes in Kimball Tourney

kaydee heath colome vb

Colome played in the Kimball tournament on Sept. 24.

The Cowgirls lost to Canistota 25-27, 24-26.  In the game with Jones County, Colome lost 22-25, 10-25.  Colome defeated Wolsey-Wessington 23-25, 25-19, 25-19.

Additionally, earlier in the week the Colome Cowgirls volleyball team defeated Marty 25-13, 25-19, 25-21.

On Sept. 13, Colome lost to Platte-Geddes 18-25, 13-25, 18-25.

On Sept. 20, Colome lost to Avon 26-28, 7-25, 14-25.

Volleyball Team Places 8th at Milbank

volleyball happy team

Winner High School volleyball team placed 8th at the Eastern Classic in Milbank on Saturday.

Winner lost to Tea Area in three sets—23-25, 25-28 and 17-25.

Winner lost to Tri Valley in 3 sets 26-28, 25-17 21-25.

Winner lost to Sisseton 16-25, 25-22, 19-25.

“We played very inconsistent and had a lot of ups and downs,” said coach Jaime Keiser. “We would play good one minute and then everything would fall apart the next. We had a lot of passing and attack errors which gave our opponents too many unearned points,” said the coach.

The next action for Winner will be Oct. 29 at Mobridge and Oct. 4 they will be at Gregory.